Programme Tuesday 24 September 2024

Pre-conference psychosocial academy workshops

08:30 - 09:00

Welcome & registration

Trajectum

09:00 - 10:30

Pre-conference psychosocial academy workshops

Workshop 1: AYA Cancer Care: Insights from Flanders and the Netherlands (duration 3 hours)
Speakers: Nathalie Belpame (BE) &Milou Reuvers (NL)
Room: 0.4

Workshop 2: Embracing Acceptance in Cancer Survivorship
Speaker: Emelien Lauwerier, Coen Völker & Yaël Slagmuylder Cédric Hèle insituut


Room: 0.2

Workshop 3: Sexual rehabilitation intervention for women after cancer
Speaker: Dr. Moniek ter Kuile, Drs. Charlotte Tuijnman-Raasveld & Drs. Isabelle Suvaal
Room: 0.5

Workshop 4: Facilitating Bereavement Support Groups: Practical training for group leaders.
Speaker: Dr. Sue Morris
Room: 0.1

More information about the workshops can be found here. 

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

Praetorium/trajectum and lobby

11:00 - 12:30

Pre-conference psychosocial academy workshops

Workshop 1: AYA Cancer Care: Insights from Flanders and the Netherlands (duration 3 hours)
Speakers: Nathalie Belpame (BE) & Milou Reuvers (NL)
Room: 0.4

Workshop 5: Enhancing Relationship Resilience: Hold Me Tight training for Couples Coping with Cancer
Speaker: Ms Hadi Waelkens & Katrien Lagrou
Room: 0.5

Workshop 6: Acceptance and Commitment Therapy for Beginners and Intermediate Clinicians. Helping cancer patients deal with uncertainty and finding meaning.
Speaker: Nicoleta-Monica Jiboc
Room: 0.1

Workshop 7: Bereavement among Professional Caregivers after Patient Deaths: Conceptualization, Assessment, Empirical Findings, and Support Advice
Speaker: Dr. Chuqian Chen
Room: 0.2

More information about the workshops can be found here. 

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

Praetorium/trajectum and lobby

13:30 - 15:00

Pre-conference psychosocial academy workshops

Workshop 8: Mindfulness as a coping strategy for cancer survivors (duration 3 hours)
Speaker: Prof. Olimpia Petzold
Room: 0.1

Workshop 9: Delivering Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT) for Cancer Survivors Via Telehealth
Speaker: Dr. Veronica Cardenas
Room: 0.4

Workshop 10: Providing psychosocial care to families with young children (<18 years) facing parental cancer 
Speaker: Dr. Marthe Egberts
Room: 0.2

Workshop 11: Empowering Cancer Patients with the Untire Now App for Beating Cancer-Related Fatigue
Speaker: Dr. Bram Kuiper
Room: 0.5 

More information about the workshops can be found here. 

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break

Praetorium/trajectum and lobby

15:30 - 17:00

Pre-conference psychosocial academy workshops

Workshop 8: Mindfulness as a coping strategy for cancer survivors (duration 3hours)
Speaker: Prof. Olimpia Petzold
Room: 0.1

Workshop 12: Empowering Cancer Survivors Across the Life Span: Integrating Pain Science Education, Perceived Injustice, and Lifestyle Factors in Pain Management in Adults and Children Living Beyond Cancer
Speakers: dr. Emma Rheel, dr. Astrid Lahousse, drs. Eva Roose
Room: 0.4

Workshop 13: Beyond Simple Language Translation: Strategies for Adapting and Implementing Evidence-Based Psychosocial Interventions (EBPIs) for Diverse Cancer Survivors
Speaker: Dr. Dinorah Martinez Tyson
Room: 0.2

Workshop 14: A showcase of world class Cancer Wellbeing Centres: insights into the experiences and key learnings to successfully enhance patient experience and cancer outcomes
Speaker: Ms Geraldine McDonald
Room: 0.5

More information about the workshops can be found here. 

17:00 - 18:00

Welcome reception

Praetorium/trajectum and lobby

Including the following awards:

  • Hiroomi & Setsuko Kawano New Investigator Award
    Jose Custers
  • Noemi Fisman Award for Lifetime Clinical Excellence
    Helen Greally
  • Jimmie Holland Memorial Award
    Lea Baider
  • Hanneke de Haes award
    Winner will be announced soon

Dutch Oncology Care Day

08:30 - 10:00

Welcome & registration

Trajectum

10:00 - 11:30

Care in context: Samenwerking rondom de patiënt over de muren heen

0.3

Speakers: Fabrizia Ketelaars, Oncologisch Netwerk Zuid Oost Nederland and Yvonne Jansen, ROS Robuust

11:30 - 12:30

Verbinding Oncologie Zorgnetwerk en Informele zorg

0.3

Speakers: Steffie Lettink, Kirsty Kruisselbrink

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

Praetorium/trajectum and lobby

13:30 - 15:00

Werk & kanker: een interactieve workshop voor deelnemers aan (regionale) oncologie netwerken

0.3

Speakers: Desiree Dona, Radboudumc and Ragna van Hummel, director Re-turn

15:.00 - 15:30

Coffee break

Praetorium/trajectum and lobby

15:30 - 17:00

Lijnloze zorg voor jongvolwassenen met kanker (AYAs)

0.3

Speakers: Dr. Eveliene Manten-Horst, directeur AYA 'Jong & Kanker', dr. Miranda Velthuis, senior adviseur IKNL en Taskforce Cancer Survivorshipcare in samenwerking met onderzoeker en zorgprofessionals uit de regio, Carolien van den Berg, Oncologiefysiotherapeut Viafit, drs. Michaela van der Veldt, Medisch maatschappelijk werker Erasmusmc, Nationaal projectleider AYA-zorgnetwerk and Eline Opdam, oncologiefysiotherapeut i.o. Fysio Donders

15:30 - 17:00

Vermoeidheid bij kanker: aan de slag met de Untire Now app

0,8

Speakers: Dr. Bram Kuiper, psycho-oncoloog en oprichter van Tired of Cancer

17:00 - 18:00

Welcome reception

Praetorium/trajectum and lobby

Including the following awards:

  • Hiroomi & Setsuko Kawano New Investigator Award
    Jose Custers
  • Noemi Fisman Award for Lifetime Clinical Excellence
    Helen Greally
  • Jimmie Holland Memorial Award
    Lea Baider
  • Hanneke de Haes award
    Winner will be announced soon